Free consultations, by video or in person
  1. Home
  2. Procedures
  3. LSG
LSG

Laparoscopic Sleeve Gastrectomy

Surgical, keyhole incisions

About 80% of the stomach is removed through small keyhole incisions, leaving a narrow sleeve that limits intake and lowers hunger-hormone levels.

Typical weight loss*25 to 30%of total body weight
RecoveryAbout 2 to 4 weeks
Often suitsBMI 30 and above
Price$15,000 to $16,000or from $250/month over 60 months**

*Typical total body weight loss reported in published literature, not SmartSleeveMD outcomes data. Individual results vary. **Illustration only, based on the low end of the range with no interest. Financing is provided by a third-party lender, subject to approval.

Illustration of Laparoscopic Sleeve Gastrectomy
How it works

Keyhole surgery, explained step by step.

About 80% of the stomach is removed through small keyhole incisions, leaving a narrow sleeve. The smaller stomach limits how much you can eat, and removing the part that makes one of the main hunger hormones lowers appetite.

Anesthesia
General anesthesia
Incisions
Small, 0.5 to 1.5 cm
Recovery
About 2 to 4 weeks
Long-term vitamins
Short-term supplementation
Can it be reversed?
No. A sleeve gastrectomy is permanent
  1. Keyhole surgery

    You are under general anesthesia. The surgeon works through several small incisions of 0.5 to 1.5 cm.

  2. A sleeve is created

    About 80% of the stomach is removed, leaving a narrow tube, or sleeve, that holds much less food.

  3. Lower hunger signals

    The part of the stomach that produces one of the main hunger hormones is removed, so many people feel less hungry.

  4. A staged return to eating

    Your dietitian guides you from liquids to soft foods to regular meals while you heal.

Who it suits

Do you qualify?

BMI 35 and above

Surgical options such as sleeve gastrectomy or gastric bypass may be appropriate, especially with conditions like type 2 diabetes.

My BMI is over 40 and I have diabetes or other conditions.

Candidacy depends on more than BMI. Your surgeon reviews your full health history before recommending any procedure. See every BMI range

Recovery, for LSG

What recovery looks like.

Typical recovery: about 2 to 4 weeks. Everyone follows a staged diet, from liquids to regular meals, with a dietitian guiding each step.

Your surgeon will walk you through the recovery plan for your procedure. How to prepare, and what recovery looks like

What's included in the price

$15,000 to $16,000, and two years of care after it.

Every price includes your procedure, two years of follow-up and aftercare, and 3+ more years of medical, nutrition, and behavioural support. You'll get an exact quote at your consultation.

Your follow-up and support schedule

Years 3 to 5+ are support, not scheduled follow-up. All of it is included in your procedure price.

  1. 1 to 2 weeksSymptom check and how you're tolerating your diet
  2. 6 weeksWeight check and nutrition assessment
  3. 3 monthsProgress review against your goals
  4. 6 monthsWeight and metabolic evaluation
  5. 12 monthsFormal outcomes review with your surgeon
  6. Year 2Continued follow-up and aftercare, included with your procedure
  7. Years 3 to 5+Medical, nutrition, and behavioural support, also included. Not scheduled follow-up visits.

Pricing and financing

Side by side

How LSG compares.

Showing 6 procedures

Comparison of the six procedures
FeatureESGEndoscopic Sleeve GastroplastyTOReTransoral Outlet ReductionBalloonIntragastric BalloonThis procedureLSGLaparoscopic Sleeve GastrectomyRYGBRoux-en-Y Gastric BypassSADISingle Anastomosis Duodeno-Ileal Bypass
How it's doneThrough the mouth, sutures fold the stomachThrough the mouth, sutures tighten the bypass outletThrough the mouth, a balloon occupies stomach spaceKeyhole surgery, part of the stomach removedKeyhole surgery, small pouch connected to the intestineKeyhole surgery, sleeve plus one intestinal connection
IncisionsNoneNoneNoneSmall, 0.5 to 1.5 cmSmall, 0.5 to 1.5 cmSmall, 0.5 to 1.5 cm
RecoveryBack to desk work in 1 to 3 daysAbout 1 to 2 daysUsually same dayAbout 2 to 4 weeks2 to 4 weeksSeveral weeks
PermanenceLong-term, can be revisedLong-termTemporary, removed at about 6 monthsPermanentPermanentPermanent
Often suitsBMI 27* to 50 (*27 to 30 with related health conditions)Weight regain after gastric bypassBMI 27 to 35, wants a temporary first stepBMI 30 and aboveBMI 35 and aboveBMI 35 and above
Typical weight loss15 to 20%7 to 10%5 to 7%25 to 30%30 to 40%35 to 45%
Price$16,000 to $17,000$12,000 to $13,000$8,000 to $9,000$15,000 to $16,000$16,000$20,000 to $22,000
ESGEndoscopic Sleeve Gastroplasty
Endoscopic, no incisions
How it's done
Through the mouth, sutures fold the stomach
Incisions
None
Recovery
Back to desk work in 1 to 3 days
Permanence
Long-term, can be revised
Often suits
BMI 27* to 50 (*27 to 30 with related health conditions)
Typical weight loss
15 to 20%
Price
$16,000 to $17,000
TOReTransoral Outlet Reduction
Endoscopic, no incisions
How it's done
Through the mouth, sutures tighten the bypass outlet
Incisions
None
Recovery
About 1 to 2 days
Permanence
Long-term
Often suits
Weight regain after gastric bypass
Typical weight loss
7 to 10%
Price
$12,000 to $13,000
BalloonIntragastric Balloon
Endoscopic, no incisions
How it's done
Through the mouth, a balloon occupies stomach space
Incisions
None
Recovery
Usually same day
Permanence
Temporary, removed at about 6 months
Often suits
BMI 27 to 35, wants a temporary first step
Typical weight loss
5 to 7%
Price
$8,000 to $9,000
LSGLaparoscopic Sleeve Gastrectomy
This procedure
How it's done
Keyhole surgery, part of the stomach removed
Incisions
Small, 0.5 to 1.5 cm
Recovery
About 2 to 4 weeks
Permanence
Permanent
Often suits
BMI 30 and above
Typical weight loss
25 to 30%
Price
$15,000 to $16,000
RYGBRoux-en-Y Gastric Bypass
Surgical, keyhole incisions
How it's done
Keyhole surgery, small pouch connected to the intestine
Incisions
Small, 0.5 to 1.5 cm
Recovery
2 to 4 weeks
Permanence
Permanent
Often suits
BMI 35 and above
Typical weight loss
30 to 40%
Price
$16,000
SADISingle Anastomosis Duodeno-Ileal Bypass
Surgical, keyhole incisions
How it's done
Keyhole surgery, sleeve plus one intestinal connection
Incisions
Small, 0.5 to 1.5 cm
Recovery
Several weeks
Permanence
Permanent
Often suits
BMI 35 and above
Typical weight loss
35 to 45%
Price
$20,000 to $22,000

Weight-loss ranges are typical total body weight loss reported in published literature, not SmartSleeveMD outcomes data. Individual results vary. Prices are ranges; you'll get an exact quote at consultation.

Related procedures

Questions about LSG

Frequently asked.

My BMI is over 40. Which procedure might suit me?

Sleeve gastrectomy, gastric bypass, and SADI are the options most often discussed. We may recommend medically supervised weight loss before surgery to improve safety.

Will I need vitamins?

Usually not long term after ESG, TORe, or the balloon. Short-term supplementation after sleeve gastrectomy. Lifelong supplementation after SADI or gastric bypass.

How long is recovery?

Most ESG patients are back to desk work within 1 to 3 days. Surgical procedures take several weeks. Everyone follows a staged diet from liquids to regular foods.

All questionsLaparoscopic sleeve gastrectomy in Toronto

Next step

Talk it through with our team.

A free consultation, by video or in person, with no obligation.