Free consultations, by video or in person
  1. Home
  2. Procedures
  3. Balloon
Balloon

Intragastric Balloon

Endoscopic, no incisions

A soft balloon is placed in the stomach through the mouth and filled so smaller meals feel filling. It is removed after about six months, while the habits built during that time carry on.

Typical weight loss*5 to 7%of total body weight
RecoveryUsually same day
Often suitsBMI 27 to 35, wants a temporary first step
Price$8,000 to $9,000or from $133/month over 60 months**

*Typical total body weight loss reported in published literature, not SmartSleeveMD outcomes data. Individual results vary. **Illustration only, based on the low end of the range with no interest. Financing is provided by a third-party lender, subject to approval.

Illustration of Intragastric Balloon
How it works

Through the mouth, explained step by step.

A soft balloon is placed in the stomach through the mouth and filled so smaller meals feel filling. It's a temporary first step: the balloon comes out after about six months, and the habits you build while it's in place carry on.

Approach
Through the mouth, no incisions
Recovery
Usually same day
How long it stays
About six months, then removed
Permanence
Temporary
  1. Through the mouth

    The deflated balloon is placed in the stomach with an endoscope. There are no incisions.

  2. Filled in place

    Once it's in position, the balloon is filled with saline so it takes up space in the stomach.

  3. Smaller meals feel filling

    With less room in the stomach, you feel full sooner and eat less at each meal.

  4. Temporary by design

    The balloon stays in for about six months. Your care team helps you keep the habits you've built after it comes out.

Who it suits

Do you qualify?

BMI 27 to 35

You may be a candidate for an intragastric balloon, a temporary first step. Medication-based care through WeightSimple is another option.

I want something temporary before committing.

Candidacy depends on more than BMI. Your surgeon reviews your full health history before recommending any procedure. See every BMI range

Recovery, for Balloon

What recovery looks like.

Typical recovery: usually same day. Everyone follows a staged diet, from liquids to regular meals, with a dietitian guiding each step.

Your surgeon will walk you through the recovery plan for your procedure. How to prepare, and what recovery looks like

What's included in the price

$8,000 to $9,000, and two years of care after it.

Every price includes your procedure, two years of follow-up and aftercare, and 3+ more years of medical, nutrition, and behavioural support. You'll get an exact quote at your consultation.

Your follow-up and support schedule

Years 3 to 5+ are support, not scheduled follow-up. All of it is included in your procedure price.

  1. 1 to 2 weeksSymptom check and how you're tolerating your diet
  2. 6 weeksWeight check and nutrition assessment
  3. 3 monthsProgress review against your goals
  4. 6 monthsWeight and metabolic evaluation
  5. 12 monthsFormal outcomes review with your surgeon
  6. Year 2Continued follow-up and aftercare, included with your procedure
  7. Years 3 to 5+Medical, nutrition, and behavioural support, also included. Not scheduled follow-up visits.

Pricing and financing

Side by side

How Balloon compares.

Showing 6 procedures

Comparison of the six procedures
FeatureESGEndoscopic Sleeve GastroplastyTOReTransoral Outlet ReductionThis procedureBalloonIntragastric BalloonLSGLaparoscopic Sleeve GastrectomyRYGBRoux-en-Y Gastric BypassSADISingle Anastomosis Duodeno-Ileal Bypass
How it's doneThrough the mouth, sutures fold the stomachThrough the mouth, sutures tighten the bypass outletThrough the mouth, a balloon occupies stomach spaceKeyhole surgery, part of the stomach removedKeyhole surgery, small pouch connected to the intestineKeyhole surgery, sleeve plus one intestinal connection
IncisionsNoneNoneNoneSmall, 0.5 to 1.5 cmSmall, 0.5 to 1.5 cmSmall, 0.5 to 1.5 cm
RecoveryBack to desk work in 1 to 3 daysAbout 1 to 2 daysUsually same dayAbout 2 to 4 weeks2 to 4 weeksSeveral weeks
PermanenceLong-term, can be revisedLong-termTemporary, removed at about 6 monthsPermanentPermanentPermanent
Often suitsBMI 27* to 50 (*27 to 30 with related health conditions)Weight regain after gastric bypassBMI 27 to 35, wants a temporary first stepBMI 30 and aboveBMI 35 and aboveBMI 35 and above
Typical weight loss15 to 20%7 to 10%5 to 7%25 to 30%30 to 40%35 to 45%
Price$16,000 to $17,000$12,000 to $13,000$8,000 to $9,000$15,000 to $16,000$16,000$20,000 to $22,000
ESGEndoscopic Sleeve Gastroplasty
Endoscopic, no incisions
How it's done
Through the mouth, sutures fold the stomach
Incisions
None
Recovery
Back to desk work in 1 to 3 days
Permanence
Long-term, can be revised
Often suits
BMI 27* to 50 (*27 to 30 with related health conditions)
Typical weight loss
15 to 20%
Price
$16,000 to $17,000
TOReTransoral Outlet Reduction
Endoscopic, no incisions
How it's done
Through the mouth, sutures tighten the bypass outlet
Incisions
None
Recovery
About 1 to 2 days
Permanence
Long-term
Often suits
Weight regain after gastric bypass
Typical weight loss
7 to 10%
Price
$12,000 to $13,000
BalloonIntragastric Balloon
This procedure
How it's done
Through the mouth, a balloon occupies stomach space
Incisions
None
Recovery
Usually same day
Permanence
Temporary, removed at about 6 months
Often suits
BMI 27 to 35, wants a temporary first step
Typical weight loss
5 to 7%
Price
$8,000 to $9,000
LSGLaparoscopic Sleeve Gastrectomy
Surgical, keyhole incisions
How it's done
Keyhole surgery, part of the stomach removed
Incisions
Small, 0.5 to 1.5 cm
Recovery
About 2 to 4 weeks
Permanence
Permanent
Often suits
BMI 30 and above
Typical weight loss
25 to 30%
Price
$15,000 to $16,000
RYGBRoux-en-Y Gastric Bypass
Surgical, keyhole incisions
How it's done
Keyhole surgery, small pouch connected to the intestine
Incisions
Small, 0.5 to 1.5 cm
Recovery
2 to 4 weeks
Permanence
Permanent
Often suits
BMI 35 and above
Typical weight loss
30 to 40%
Price
$16,000
SADISingle Anastomosis Duodeno-Ileal Bypass
Surgical, keyhole incisions
How it's done
Keyhole surgery, sleeve plus one intestinal connection
Incisions
Small, 0.5 to 1.5 cm
Recovery
Several weeks
Permanence
Permanent
Often suits
BMI 35 and above
Typical weight loss
35 to 45%
Price
$20,000 to $22,000

Weight-loss ranges are typical total body weight loss reported in published literature, not SmartSleeveMD outcomes data. Individual results vary. Prices are ranges; you'll get an exact quote at consultation.

Related procedures

Questions about Balloon

Frequently asked.

Is the balloon permanent?

No. The balloon is removed after about six months. It's designed as a temporary tool while you build habits, and some patients later consider ESG or surgery.

My BMI is under 30. Do I have options?

Yes. A balloon may be an option from BMI 27, and our partner WeightSimple offers medical weight management for eligible patients.

What BMI do I need?

As a general guide: balloon from BMI 27, ESG from BMI 27* to 50 (*27 to 30 with related health conditions), and surgical options from BMI 35, especially with related health conditions. Your full health history matters as much as your BMI.

All questions

Next step

Talk it through with our team.

A free consultation, by video or in person, with no obligation.