Free consultations, by video or in person
  1. Home
  2. Procedures
  3. TORe
TORe

Transoral Outlet Reduction

Endoscopic, no incisions

For patients whose weight has returned after a gastric bypass or mini bypass. Sutures placed endoscopically tighten the stretched connection between the stomach pouch and small intestine, restoring some of the bypass's original restriction.

Typical weight loss*7 to 10%of total body weight
RecoveryAbout 1 to 2 days
Often suitsWeight regain after gastric bypass
Price$12,000 to $13,000or from $200/month over 60 months**

*Typical total body weight loss reported in published literature, not SmartSleeveMD outcomes data. Individual results vary. **Illustration only, based on the low end of the range with no interest. Financing is provided by a third-party lender, subject to approval.

Illustration of Transoral Outlet Reduction
How it works

Through the mouth, explained step by step.

TORe is for people whose weight has returned after a gastric bypass. An endoscope passes through the mouth, and sutures tighten the stretched connection between the stomach pouch and the small intestine, with no external incisions.

Approach
Through the mouth, no external incisions
Recovery
About 1 to 2 days
Hospital stay
Usually same day
Timing
At least two years after a gastric bypass
Permanence
Long-term
  1. Through the mouth

    An endoscope is passed through the mouth into the stomach pouch. Nothing is cut on the outside.

  2. Sutures tighten the outlet

    Stitches placed from the inside narrow the stretched connection between the pouch and the small intestine.

  3. Some restriction returns

    A narrower outlet slows how quickly the pouch empties, so you feel full sooner and stay full longer, as the original bypass intended.

  4. A short recovery

    Most people are back to their usual routine within about 1 to 2 days.

Who it suits

Do you qualify?

Previous gastric bypass or mini bypass

If weight has returned after a gastric bypass or mini bypass, TORe tightens the stretched connection endoscopically. Other revision options are discussed at consultation.

I had a gastric bypass or (mini bypass) years ago and the weight came back.

Candidacy depends on more than BMI. Your surgeon reviews your full health history before recommending any procedure. See every BMI range

Recovery, for TORe

What recovery looks like.

Typical recovery: about 1 to 2 days. Everyone follows a staged diet, from liquids to regular meals, with a dietitian guiding each step.

Your surgeon will walk you through the recovery plan for your procedure. How to prepare, and what recovery looks like

What's included in the price

$12,000 to $13,000, and two years of care after it.

Every price includes your procedure, two years of follow-up and aftercare, and 3+ more years of medical, nutrition, and behavioural support. You'll get an exact quote at your consultation.

Your follow-up and support schedule

Years 3 to 5+ are support, not scheduled follow-up. All of it is included in your procedure price.

  1. 1 to 2 weeksSymptom check and how you're tolerating your diet
  2. 6 weeksWeight check and nutrition assessment
  3. 3 monthsProgress review against your goals
  4. 6 monthsWeight and metabolic evaluation
  5. 12 monthsFormal outcomes review with your surgeon
  6. Year 2Continued follow-up and aftercare, included with your procedure
  7. Years 3 to 5+Medical, nutrition, and behavioural support, also included. Not scheduled follow-up visits.

Pricing and financing

Side by side

How TORe compares.

Showing 6 procedures

Comparison of the six procedures
FeatureESGEndoscopic Sleeve GastroplastyThis procedureTOReTransoral Outlet ReductionBalloonIntragastric BalloonLSGLaparoscopic Sleeve GastrectomyRYGBRoux-en-Y Gastric BypassSADISingle Anastomosis Duodeno-Ileal Bypass
How it's doneThrough the mouth, sutures fold the stomachThrough the mouth, sutures tighten the bypass outletThrough the mouth, a balloon occupies stomach spaceKeyhole surgery, part of the stomach removedKeyhole surgery, small pouch connected to the intestineKeyhole surgery, sleeve plus one intestinal connection
IncisionsNoneNoneNoneSmall, 0.5 to 1.5 cmSmall, 0.5 to 1.5 cmSmall, 0.5 to 1.5 cm
RecoveryBack to desk work in 1 to 3 daysAbout 1 to 2 daysUsually same dayAbout 2 to 4 weeks2 to 4 weeksSeveral weeks
PermanenceLong-term, can be revisedLong-termTemporary, removed at about 6 monthsPermanentPermanentPermanent
Often suitsBMI 27* to 50 (*27 to 30 with related health conditions)Weight regain after gastric bypassBMI 27 to 35, wants a temporary first stepBMI 30 and aboveBMI 35 and aboveBMI 35 and above
Typical weight loss15 to 20%7 to 10%5 to 7%25 to 30%30 to 40%35 to 45%
Price$16,000 to $17,000$12,000 to $13,000$8,000 to $9,000$15,000 to $16,000$16,000$20,000 to $22,000
ESGEndoscopic Sleeve Gastroplasty
Endoscopic, no incisions
How it's done
Through the mouth, sutures fold the stomach
Incisions
None
Recovery
Back to desk work in 1 to 3 days
Permanence
Long-term, can be revised
Often suits
BMI 27* to 50 (*27 to 30 with related health conditions)
Typical weight loss
15 to 20%
Price
$16,000 to $17,000
TOReTransoral Outlet Reduction
This procedure
How it's done
Through the mouth, sutures tighten the bypass outlet
Incisions
None
Recovery
About 1 to 2 days
Permanence
Long-term
Often suits
Weight regain after gastric bypass
Typical weight loss
7 to 10%
Price
$12,000 to $13,000
BalloonIntragastric Balloon
Endoscopic, no incisions
How it's done
Through the mouth, a balloon occupies stomach space
Incisions
None
Recovery
Usually same day
Permanence
Temporary, removed at about 6 months
Often suits
BMI 27 to 35, wants a temporary first step
Typical weight loss
5 to 7%
Price
$8,000 to $9,000
LSGLaparoscopic Sleeve Gastrectomy
Surgical, keyhole incisions
How it's done
Keyhole surgery, part of the stomach removed
Incisions
Small, 0.5 to 1.5 cm
Recovery
About 2 to 4 weeks
Permanence
Permanent
Often suits
BMI 30 and above
Typical weight loss
25 to 30%
Price
$15,000 to $16,000
RYGBRoux-en-Y Gastric Bypass
Surgical, keyhole incisions
How it's done
Keyhole surgery, small pouch connected to the intestine
Incisions
Small, 0.5 to 1.5 cm
Recovery
2 to 4 weeks
Permanence
Permanent
Often suits
BMI 35 and above
Typical weight loss
30 to 40%
Price
$16,000
SADISingle Anastomosis Duodeno-Ileal Bypass
Surgical, keyhole incisions
How it's done
Keyhole surgery, sleeve plus one intestinal connection
Incisions
Small, 0.5 to 1.5 cm
Recovery
Several weeks
Permanence
Permanent
Often suits
BMI 35 and above
Typical weight loss
35 to 45%
Price
$20,000 to $22,000

Weight-loss ranges are typical total body weight loss reported in published literature, not SmartSleeveMD outcomes data. Individual results vary. Prices are ranges; you'll get an exact quote at consultation.

Related procedures

Questions about TORe

Frequently asked.

What is TORe, and who is it for?

TORe is for people who had a gastric bypass or mini bypass and have regained weight. It tightens the stretched connection between the stomach pouch and intestine, endoscopically and without incisions. It is considered for people at least two years out from their bypass.

What happens if I regain weight?

Tell us early. Your care team will review nutrition, behaviour, and medication, and discuss revision options such as repeat endoscopic procedures or conversion to surgery where appropriate.

How do I know which procedure is right for me?

Your surgeon considers your BMI, health conditions, previous procedures, goals, and preferences. We'll recommend the option that suits you, even if that means a less invasive procedure, a less expensive one, or none at all.

All questions

Next step

Talk it through with our team.

A free consultation, by video or in person, with no obligation.